Provinces of Argentina

The top level adminstrative region in Argentina is the Province. Argentina is subdivided into twenty-three provinces (provincias or provincia) and one autonomous city (ciudad autónoma), Buenos Aires, which is the federal capital of Argentina. The provinces and the capital have their own constitutions, but exist under a federal system.

List of Argentina Provinces
Province FlagProvince NameISO CodeFIPS CodePopulationArea (Km²)
Buenos Aires FlagBuenos Aires BAR0115625084307571
Catamarca FlagCatamarca KAR02367828102602
Chaco FlagChaco HAR03105525999633
Chubut FlagChubut UAR04509108224686
Ciudad de Buenos Aires FlagCiudad de Buenos Aires CAR072890151203
Córdoba FlagCórdoba XAR053308876165321
Corrientes FlagCorrientes WAR0699259588199
Entre Ríos FlagEntre Ríos EAR08123599478781
Formosa FlagFormosa PAR0953016272066
Jujuy FlagJujuy YAR1067330753219
La Pampa FlagLa Pampa LAR11318951143440
La Rioja FlagLa Rioja FAR1233364289680
Mendoza FlagMendoza MAR131738929148827
Misiones FlagMisiones NAR14110159329801
Neuquén FlagNeuquén QAR1555126694078
Río Negro FlagRío Negro RAR16638645203013
Salta FlagSalta AAR171214441155488
San Juan FlagSan Juan JAR1868105589651
San Luis FlagSan Luis DAR1943231076748
Santa Cruz FlagSanta Cruz ZAR20273964243943
Santa Fe FlagSanta Fe SAR213194537133007
Santiago del Estero FlagSantiago del Estero GAR22874006136351
Tierra del Fuego, Antártida FlagTierra del Fuego, Antártida VAR2312720521571
Tucumán FlagTucumán TAR24144818822524
©2017 geopoliticalmaps.com |sitemap